Monday, November 10, 2008

Busy Weekend

Tatum and Teagan came over for a sleepover on Saturday. We drove to Robin and Marty's to help celebrate Maddy's 3rd birthday. I finally got to meet Paulette and Annalise. Then later Pipo joined us bringing along her sinfully delish turtle cheesecake. Oh and a few rounds of margaritas were sampled as well. I didn't take very many pics cuz I was too busy enjoying myself. But here are a few.

The lovely Annalise. Not sure what was up with the pointy finger. But she's a sweetie, isn't she? She and Teagan played with this cutting food toy for a long time. Who knew cutting veggies could be so entertaining? Teagan has been watching somebody in the kitchen. Cuz he'd slide the veggies off the board with his knife into a nice little pile when he was done chopping. It was too cute. I included this pic just cuz I love that look on his face. He's got his daddy's dimples. The birthday girl keeping up with the Buckeye tradition. She just gets more beautiful every time I see her. And so smart and polite. She's just a dream. And I love the fashion statement she made pairing the OSU jersey with the sparkly purple pumps. It was risky but I think it works. LOL! Teagan sat there and cut food for about an hour. He loved this thing. Which was great for me cuz I had no idea what to get him for Christmas. I've already been over to Ama-zon to pick one up. It's by Melissa-&-Doug for anyone interested. Expect to see this item again during present opening in about a month and a half. I hope the attraction hasn't worn off by then. BTW... don't you wonder how kids can sit on their knees like that for so long? That just makes my joints hurt looking at it. I must be old. Tatum decided she liked the easel. Can you see her polka dot tights? I thought they were adorable.These two T's had a great time at the party. Aunt Krista did, too. It was nice to catch up with old friends and meet some new ones. Oh and the margaritas were great, Marty. Thanks for including us, Robin. We had fun.

Here are some funny kid quotes from the T's to leave you with. These kids always crack me up. And I wanted to remember some of them so I'm documenting. LOL!

While driving in the car, Teagan said "I yike you, Ki-ta." That's his thing. He always just blurts out with a list of the things he likes. If you point something out along the way for him to see he'll immediately say he "yikes" that, too. Usually it's "Ohhh... I yike cows!" or "Ohhh... I yike water towers!" always said with great enthusiasm. It's adorable. I'll be sad on the day he learns to pronounce the letter "L". And when he can finally say my name with the "R" and the "S".

After professing his "yike" for me he then said "I yike Tatum, too." Tatum replied with "I like you too Teagan. But I hate Travis and Tanner." With emphasis on the word hate. We then had a conversation how it wasn't nice to hate your older brothers even though they may be mean to you sometimes. I had to suppress my giggles though.

While Maddy and Tatum enjoyed eating birthday cake together, Tatum blurted out to Maddy "Are you from China?" and Maddy nodded yes. Tatum was intrigued. It was cute. She doesn't really understand the whole thing or where China is. But she knows she has a cousin coming from there someday and it fascinates her.

When we got back to my house, I told them they could pick out a movie to fall asleep to. Her recent experience with Maddy and Annalise and all things China must've sparked an interest cuz she requested "that movie about China with the big yellow guy". Which translates to "Big Bird in China". Can you tell they don't watch Sesame Street in the T's household? They hadn't seen the China movie in over a year so I was surprised she even remembered I had it.

Oh and sadly she now pronounces the word China properly. Way way back a long time ago when I first started this adoption, she used to call it "Sh-ina". LOL!

Sometimes I affectionately refer to Griffey as buddy.... in the way you might call someone honey. But the kid's dog is named "Buddy". So when Griffey started to jump up on the bed I said "Come on up, buddy". Which caused Teagan to furrow his brow in disapproval and sternly tell me "Dat's not Buddy. Dat's Gi-ffey." Like I was a complete idiot for calling my dog by the wrong name.

Almost forgot this one but had to come back and add it. Tatum's new favorite song is "All I Want To Do" by Sugarland. She loves all the do-oo-oo-oo-oo-oo-oo. So I had to play it over and over on our car rides and listen to the chorus from the back seat. She even got Teagan singing the do-oo-oo-oo-oo's. I hope I don't ever forget this memory. Just made me smile.

And this one Teagan will kill me for someday but OMG was it funny. We're brushing our teeth in the bathroom. Teagan had left the toilet seat up ... in typical guy fashion. He then backed up to rest on the toilet, I guess, and fell in. Completely dressed sitting in toilet water. And he was stuck and couldn't get out. Thank goodness he'd flushed! He looked at me with sheer terror. I had to fish him out. He was not happy about it. But Tatum and I started cracking up as I began stripping him out of his soaking wet clothes. Then he started laughing, too. So now that'll go down in history as the story of .... "remember when you were 3 yrs old and you fell in the toilet and got stuck". I'm laughing hysterically right now as I type this just remembering the look on his face as he sat stuck in the toilet with his little feet up in the air. If it wouldn't of seemed like cruel and unusual punishment I would've run to get my camera. But the teenage Teagan probably would never have forgiven me for that. So you'll just have to use your imagination.

12 comments:

Marla said...

Haha, I love stories about the T's, they seem like a great bunch of kids. Annalise and Maddy are adorable!

That cutting board thing looks great, I'm going to go check that out!

PIPO said...

The toilet experience NEEDS a picture. Oh, that would have been a good one ;0)

I went to gummylump because I have serious self-control issues. I ordered a boatload of Melissa & Doug and even got a freebie with a code from retailmenot.com. So, when your time comes...check out gummylump.com. I figure my kid is gonna have a lot of wood LOL.

The kids were great together and it was fun. Looking forward to adding one more to the mix. He'll be old enough to babysit the little ones.

a Tonggu Momma said...

The toilet story screams for a picture!!!! Do ya think he would kill you if you asked him to reenact it?

And we have those slicing fruits and veggies! They are great -- the Tongginator still plays with them.

A Beautiful Mess said...

Melissa and Doug need to send cincy childrens a bunch a stuff....everyone that plays in their play room ends up going to store to get the cut up veggies and the pizza:)

Funny "T" stories:)

OziMum said...

Hilarious! I don't know why, but toilet stories are always hilarious!!!

My SIL slipped an fell in a "squatty" toilet in Bali... now that's not somewhere you really want to be falling!!! That was hilarious too!

:) Looks like lots of fun was had at the party! I'm wishing i had some purple sparkly pumps too!

Isabella's Mommy and Daddy said...

LOVE the pictures..
Looks like you had a WONDERFUL Time..
All of the kids are tooo cute..
I love that cutting set..
I tried to look it up but didn't know if it was the same..
I will try again..
LOVE Sugarland..great song..
You are the best Auntie..
Have a Great Week..

amy said...

you guys stay busy and always have the cutest stories..im sure you wont forget the memory

Polar Bear said...

What a great party!! I am going to have to look up that toy. Looks like something good for under the tree this year.

Love all your stories. The toilet one made me laugh out-loud. Sorry.

So glad you are finally feeling better!

Carla said...

Hahaha. Love the toilet story. Now see, I would have made him sit there until I got my camera. I left Tanner in the toilet when he was 2, long enough to grab my camera. He had managed to climb into the toilet feet first.

Love the sparkly pumps. Pumps and jeans are in right now!

Kayce said...

Laughing out loud right now! HEHE!

Glad you had a great and fun filled weekend.

Buckeyes & Eggrolls said...

Wow.. your story made Maddy's special day seem even better. I wish I was a good story teller! thanks for coming up, we loved having you & the "t"s. I think Tatum and Abigail got along really well too. :0)

Kudo said...

It was so wonderful to meet all of you we had so much fun playing Tatum and Tegan are way fun kidos. Whats up with the finger will I onece ponted to my cheek to get her to smile and now she thinks it is the sign for taking a picture not nessesaraly smiling as you can see. Just an example of having to teach things right the first time.

Thanks so much for the wonderful gifts. The snack cup is living in my purse. just the right size and now that I did not loose the top it does it's job.